6 December 2019 | Stuttgart, Germany

Agenda

Friday
6 Dec 2019
09:00 – 09:30
Bertha-Benz-Foyer
Registration and Coffee
09:30 – 09:45
Bertha-Benz-Saal
Welcome

Dr. Petra Püchner - Commissioner for Europe of the Minister of Economic Affairs, Labour and Housing Baden-Württemberg, Head of Steinbeis-Europa-Zentrum, Germany

Plenary Session
09:45 – 10:00
Bertha-Benz-Saal
Welcome by the European Network of Women for Innovative Energy Solutions

Nathalie da Silva, Steinbeis 2i GmbH, Germany

Plenary Session
10:00 – 10:30
Bertha-Benz-Saal
The Role of Digitalisation in the Energy Transition

Pirjo Jantunen, Helen Oy, Finland
Former Chair of Future Energy Leader's Board, World Energy Council

Plenary Session
10:30 – 11:00
Bertha-Benz-Saal
Accelerators for Energy

Pitches by Energy Accelerators

  • Danube Energy+ pre-accelerating programme for young innovators (InnoEnergy GmbH), Germany
  • AXEL - The Energy Accelerator, Karlsruhe Germany

Plenary Session
11:00 – 11:30
Bertha-Benz-Foyer
Coffee Break, Networking and Bilateral Meetings
Networking & Bilateral Meetings
11:30 – 13:00
Bertha-Benz-Saal
Pitch Perfect

5-minute pitches by our Speakers on Their Energy Topic

Pitches by Speakers on | Engaging People with New Digital Tools | Platforms for Optimised and New Energy Resources | New Mobility and Logistics Solutions for Reduced Energy Consumption

Plenary Session
13:00 – 14:00
Bertha-Benz-Foyer
Networking Lunch and Bilateral Meetings


Networking & Bilateral Meetings
14:00 – 16:00
Konferenzraum Karlsruhe
Session 1 - Power to the People – Engaging People with New Digital Tools
Moderator: Nathalie Da Silva, Steinbeis 2i GmbH

  • "Tenants in Charge: Organise it Digital" - Marieke van den Wijngaard, Project Manager and Developer Social Housing, The Netherlands
  • Anika Nicolaas Ponder and Pauline Horng, Sustainability & Innovation at IKEM (Institute for Climate Protection, Energy and Mobility), Germany

Parallel Session
14:00 – 16:00
Konferenzraum Mannheim
Session 2 - New Energy Resources and Optimised Energy Management

Moderator: Dr. Dilay Kesten-Erhart, Steinbeis 2i GmbH

  • Ampacity Forecasting using Machine Learning - Gabriela Molinar, Na Shen, Karlsruhe Insitute of Technology, Institute for Information Processing Technologies, Germany
  • Hybrid Island Systems - Angelika Neumann, Faculty for Electrical Engineering and Information Technology, Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences, Germany
  • Best practices on energy to inspire future urban transformation (Triangulum Project) - Trinidad Fernandez, Fraunhofer IAO, Germany
Parallel Session
14:00 – 16:00
Bertha-Benz-Saal
Session 3 - New Mobility and Logistics Solutions for Reduced Energy Consumption
Moderator: Andrea Immendörfer, Steinbeis 2i GmbH

  • Lisa Enarsson, GrowSmarter Coordination Team Stockholm, Sweden
  • Smart Campus at Robotron - Vanessa Baranowski, Robotron, Germany
  • Hydrogen Drive for Ships - Andrea Immendörfer, H2SHIPS, Steinbeis 2i GmbH, Joelle Franceschi, EIfER, Germany
Parallel Session
16:00 – 17:00
Bertha-Benz-Foyer
Closing and Get-together, Bilateral Meetings
Networking & Bilateral Meetings
The event agenda's time zone is CET.